2020 год glavnaya Популярные новости
Uzbekistan celebrates National Flag Day
Solemn event on the occasion of November 18 – the Day of the adoption of the State Flag of the Republic of Uzbekistan was held on Peoples’ Friendship Square, in Tashkent.
For our ancestors, the flag was a symbol of freedom, strength, heroism and victory. On November 18, 1991, the Law “On the State Flag of the Republic of Uzbekistan” was adopted. This document stipulates that the State flag is one of the symbols of state sovereignty.
This year, the National Flag Day is widely celebrated not only by the residents of the country, but also by compatriots living abroad. At a decent level, the holiday is held in embassies and representative offices of Uzbekistan in foreign countries.
Respect for the National Flag, created on the basis of historical values, reflecting the past, present and future, is the sacred duty of every citizen of the country.
Pop stars performed at the event. An exhibition of national crafts was held.