2020 year glavnaya New Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan delegation attends Crafts Festival in India
Surajkund Mela International Crafts Festival has kicked off in Faridabad city of the Indian state of Haryana. Uzbekistan is taking part at the event as a partner country.
The opening ceremony of the festival was attended by President of India Ram Nath Kovind, chief ministers of the states of Haryana and Himachal Pradesh, representatives of diplomatic circles, the media, as well as 40 countries participating in the festival. The event began with a solemn procession along the main street of the festival, where musicians and folklore ensembles from various regions of India and participating countries performed. Uzbekistan is represented by dance groups that arrived from Samarkand, Khorezm and Bukhara.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, President of India Ram Nath Kovind noted that Surajkund Mela festival became a good opportunity to personally experience the rich culture and traditional art of Uzbekistan. He emphasized that India and Uzbekistan have deep cultural and diplomatic relations. Although the two countries do not have a common geographical border, their hearts are very close to each other. A close partnership in culture and art brings people together, strengthening friendship and warm feelings.
The President of India visited the pavilion of Uzbekistan, where he got acquainted with the exposition of crafts and applied art of the country, talked with craftsmen.
Uzbekistan delegation consists of about 100 representatives, including representatives of Hunarmand Association, craftsmen, designers and jewelers from all regions of the country, musicians, folklore groups and cooks from Samarkand, Bukhara and Khorezm.